Accident Summary Nr: 129896.015 - Employee falls into hot water bath, sustains burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494815.015 | 09/29/2020 | 238220 | Power Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a hot water heater assembly, standing on a six-foot ladder to reach a screw. To improve his reach, he placed his right foot on a three-foot-high, four-foot-by-four-foot hot water bath containing water heated to approximately 150-175 degrees. The employee slipped and fell feet-first into the hot water bath, sustaining third-degree burns to his ankles and second-degree burns to his calves. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494815.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |