Accident Summary Nr: 129896.015 - Employee falls into hot water bath, sustains burns

Accident Summary Nr: 129896.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 07/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494815.01509/29/2020238220Power Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on July 28, 2020, Employee #1 was working on a hot water heater assembly, standing on a six-foot ladder to reach a screw. To improve his reach, he placed his right foot on a three-foot-high, four-foot-by-four-foot hot water bath containing water heated to approximately 150-175 degrees. The employee slipped and fell feet-first into the hot water bath, sustaining third-degree burns to his ankles and second-degree burns to his calves. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Ankle, Burn, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Hot Water Tank, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494815.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices