Accident Summary Nr: 129894.015 - Employee dies from heart disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494916.015 | 09/29/2020 | 623110 | Oceana County Medical Care Facility |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on September 9, 2020, Employee # 1 complained of being hot, sweaty, and not feeling well a few hours into her shift. She went outdoors to get fresh air and to wait for a ride home. She had ridden into work with another coworker. At approximately 6:00 p.m., Employee # 1 was discovered unresponsive by her fellow coworkers inside the vehicle she had ridden into work. Facility staff performed cardio-pulmonary resuscitation (CPR) until emergency services arrived. Employee # 1 died from sudden cardiac death, myocardial infarct, and coronary artery disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494916.015 | 51 | F | Fatality | Licensed practical nurses |