Accident Summary Nr: 129890.015 - Two employee incurs burns to eyes and shoulder during coales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1487715.015 | 08/12/2020 | 238220 | Mericle Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 22, 2020, two contractor's employees were assigned to perform coalesce filter replacement on compressor #2 (GEA GLX series screw compressor). During the process, anhydrous ammonia splashed onto their faces, eyes, and shoulders, causing burns to their eyes and shoulders. Both employees were treated for their injuries without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1487715.015 | 43 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. | |
| 2 | 1487715.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |