Accident Summary Nr: 129889.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when caught between tracto
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1464142.015 | 02/18/2020 | 236220 | Blox, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 17, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a commercial and institutional building construction contractor, was removing a light bar from the back of a stopped tractor trailer. Employee #1 was caught in-between a telescopic forklift (Lull) load backrest and the rear of a tractor trailer. Employee #1 was just finished removing bungee cords from a removable taillight section at the rear of the stopped tractor trailer (on the driver's side). A telescopic forklift was parked 5-6 feet behind the rear of trailer. The telescopic forklift was facing the rear of the trailer. Employee #1 was crouched down behind the trailer when the tractor trailer jumped backward 5-6 feet trapping the crouched employee between the rear of the tractor trailer and the load backrest of the telescopic forklift. It is unknown why the tractor trailer jumped backward but thought to be due to operator error. Employee #1 sustained injuries to internal organs, broken bones in lower back and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1464142.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |