Accident Summary Nr: 129887.015 - Employer falls from ladder, sustains broken knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494847.015 | 09/29/2020 | 238130 | Jovito Rubio |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on September 19, 2020, the employer was on a step ladder inspecting the walls at a worksite. While leaning too far to one side, the ladder slipped, causing the employer to fall to the concrete floor. The employer sustained a broken knee from the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the knee injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 11 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494847.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |