Accident Summary Nr: 129886.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures finger while operating band
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492956.015 | 09/15/2020 | 321920 | Big 3 Pallets And Lumber |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee wanted to adjust the arm above the wood to ensure appropriate pressure. The employee attempted to use a bungee cord to secure the arm above the wood to the conveyer and made contact with the bandsaw in the process. The employee lacerated and broke the middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1492956.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |