Accident Summary Nr: 129882.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by airlock rotary fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493574.015 | 09/18/2020 | 311211 | Ingredion |
Abstract: At 1:35 a.m. on September 9, 2020, two employees were working to unclog the Blue Goose Starch Dryer Bin #2 that became caked up and would not flow. The coworker was on the second level, attempting to stick a rod down in the bin to get the starch to flow, while Employee #1 was on the ground level at the airlock. Employee #1 opened the door to the two five-inch inspection ports and stuck his hand inside one of the port holes. The airlock fan caught his finger and caused an amputation. Employee #1's left ring finger was amputated to just behind the fingernail. His finger was caught by the airlock rotary fan. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493574.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |