Accident Summary Nr: 129879.015 - Employee crushes and degloves hand when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1481558.015 | 07/01/2020 | 423310 | Reliable Wholesale Lumber, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on March 6, 2020, an employee working as a delivery truck driver for a wholesale lumber company was working at a single-family home worksite. The employee was unloading lumber with a Princeton Piggyback forklift. The employee had unloaded a piece of lumber (glulam beam) from the truck and was transporting the beam up a hill at the back of the residence. The forks of the lift were approximately four feet from the ground. While the employee was crab-walking (traveling sideways) the lift up the hill with the load, the load slipped, causing the forklift to tip over to the left. The employee was not wearing his seat belt and attempted to brace himself with his left hand as the forklift tipped. He caught his left hand between the roof of the lift and ground. The employee crushed and degloved his hand and was hospitalized. The employee was discharged from the hospital on March 8, 2020.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1481558.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |