Accident Summary Nr: 129877.015 - Employee amputates foot and toes when pinned by concrete pip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494804.015 | 09/22/2020 | 331511 | U.S. Pipe And Foundry Company |
Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was moving two 42-inch concrete pipes from one end of the run to the other, using a rail car pipe truck. While transferring pipe, the east (right side) pipe struck a steel I-Beam, causing the pipe to jump the retainer lip of the pipe truck and trap the operator's right foot and ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the foot and toes.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494804.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |