Accident Summary Nr: 129877.015 - Employee amputates foot and toes when pinned by concrete pip

Accident Summary Nr: 129877.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494804.01509/22/2020331511U.S. Pipe And Foundry Company

Abstract: At 10:10 a.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was moving two 42-inch concrete pipes from one end of the run to the other, using a rail car pipe truck. While transferring pipe, the east (right side) pipe struck a steel I-Beam, causing the pipe to jump the retainer lip of the pipe truck and trap the operator's right foot and ankle. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation of the foot and toes.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Ankle, Concrete Pipe, Crushed, Foot, Moving, Partial Amputation, Pinned, Steel Beam, Struck Against, Toe, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494804.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c.