Accident Summary Nr: 129875.015 - Employee is killed in grain engulfment

Accident Summary Nr: 129875.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494806.01509/14/2020111998Poinsett Hutterian Brethren, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 11, 2020, Employee # 1 was working within a grain bin. He was pulled into the grain as it was being unloaded, from the bottom of the bin. He was killed in an engulfment in grain.

Keywords: Engulfed, Grain, Grain Bin, Suffocated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494806.015 21 M Fatality Farm workers