Accident Summary Nr: 129872.015 - Employee falls from rolling scaffold and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486785.015 | 08/05/2020 | 236115 | Gem Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was patching a ceiling when he fell 5 feet from a rolling scaffolding, suffering a skull fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1486785.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |