Accident Summary Nr: 129872.015 - Employee falls from rolling scaffold and fractures skull

Accident Summary Nr: 129872.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486785.01508/05/2020236115Gem Construction Inc

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on June 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was patching a ceiling when he fell 5 feet from a rolling scaffolding, suffering a skull fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hospital, Medical Attention, Mobile Scaffold, Platform, Rolling, Scaffold, Skull
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1486785.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: