Accident Summary Nr: 129870.015 - A piece of demolition debris falls and strikes employee caus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493599.015 | 09/21/2020 | 238910 | Franklin Iron & Metal |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was spotting for a crane during demolition operations when he was struck by a piece of demolition debris. Employee #1 suffered a leg injury leading to hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493599.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |