Accident Summary Nr: 129869.015 - Three workers suffer carbon monoxide poisoning, one hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 129869.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494785.01509/30/2020561790Gustavo Ocampos

Abstract: At 5:05 p.m. on September 26, 2020, three employees were pressure washing two floors of underground parking with gas powered pressure washers. The employees were overcome by carbon monoxide, one employee was hospitalized for carbon monoxide poisoning.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Cleaning, Inhalation, Poisoning, Power Washer, Toxic Fumes

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494785.015 66 M Hospitalized injury