Accident Summary Nr: 129868.015 - Employee falls from roof during roofing work and fractures a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494781.015 | 09/25/2020 | 238160 | Trust-All Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 16, 2020, an employee was engaged in cutting roofing material on a residential roof when he fell, resulting in a fractured left arm. Emergency services were contacted, and the employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of his injuries. The incident highlights the risks associated with working at heights and the importance of implementing effective fall protection measures on construction sites.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 8 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494781.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |