Accident Summary Nr: 129864.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when strikes telephone pol
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494202.015 | 09/24/2020 | 562111 | Ecology Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on September 24, 2020, an employee was operating a Power Take Off (PTO), while riding on the passenger sidestep of a recycling truck. While the employee was riding on the passenger sidestep of the truck, the driver drove around another large truck in the lane of traffic traveling in the opposite direction, and the employee contacted a telephone pole. The employee sustained three fractured ribs, a concussion, lacerations, and a fracture in his left big toe. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494202.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |