Accident Summary Nr: 129862.015 - Employee severs main artery in arm when crushed by bus
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494745.015 | 09/18/2020 | 485111 | Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee removed an airline from the front left bellows of the bus. When the airline was removed, the bus came down on the employee's arm and severed the main artery in the left arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494745.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |