Accident Summary Nr: 129860.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while operating band saw

Accident Summary Nr: 129860.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494629.01509/23/2020337121Franklin Corporation

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was operating a band saw, cutting cardboard. While operating the band saw, the adjustable guard attached to the blade was a few inches higher than it should have been. The employee got his fingers too close to the blade, which resulted in an amputation of the right-hand thumb. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bandsaw, Blade, Cardboard, Cutting, Guard, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494629.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified