Accident Summary Nr: 129860.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while operating band saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494629.015 | 09/23/2020 | 337121 | Franklin Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was operating a band saw, cutting cardboard. While operating the band saw, the adjustable guard attached to the blade was a few inches higher than it should have been. The employee got his fingers too close to the blade, which resulted in an amputation of the right-hand thumb. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494629.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |