Accident Summary Nr: 129859.015 - Employee amputates finger when die flash remover actuates

Accident Summary Nr: 129859.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 07/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1483114.01507/13/2020331521Apex Aluminum Die Casting Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. at July 6, 2020, an employee had been operating a Trim Die Flash Remover when he left the machine to go to the restroom and accidentally engaged the single activation button. The employee caught his left pinky finger between the two flash removers when both cylinders activated. The employee incurred an amputation to 75% of his finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Die, Finger, Guard, Machine Cycled, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Material Handling, Partial Amputation, Shear, Sheared, Start Button, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1483114.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Operations & systems researchers and analysts