Accident Summary Nr: 129859.015 - Employee amputates finger when die flash remover actuates
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1483114.015 | 07/13/2020 | 331521 | Apex Aluminum Die Casting Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. at July 6, 2020, an employee had been operating a Trim Die Flash Remover when he left the machine to go to the restroom and accidentally engaged the single activation button. The employee caught his left pinky finger between the two flash removers when both cylinders activated. The employee incurred an amputation to 75% of his finger and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1483114.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |