Accident Summary Nr: 129856.015 - Employee fractures skull in fall from grocery store racking
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493893.015 | 04/10/2020 | 1711 | 238210 | 317727383 - Stoner Electric Inc |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 9, 2020, an employee working for an electrical contractor was performing work in a grocery store. The employee was using an eight-foot ladder to access the top of a racking system. The employee was using the racking system in order to access an attic crawl space to do low voltage electrical control work. When the employee was exiting the attic crawl space, he lost his balance and fell about 12 to 15 feet. The employee struck some pallets and hit his head on the concrete floor. 911 was called and he was transported to Santiam Hospital and then moved him to Salem Hospital, where he was admitted to treat a fractured skull.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1493893.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |