Accident Summary Nr: 129854.015 - Employee fractures ribs, collapses lung in fall from hotel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494683.015 | 08/12/2020 | 1751 | 238130 | 317727775 - L Messer Construction Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on August 11, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a framing contractor was performing interior carpentry on a new hotel building. While the employee was rolling trusses in the building, his rope grab or lanyard came undone from the anchor point or snapped. As a result, the employee fell to the lower level. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to his ribs and a collapsed lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494683.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 42 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 42 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |