Accident Summary Nr: 129852.015 - Employee suffers partial finger amputation while removing ha

Accident Summary Nr: 129852.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/27/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1471125.01503/26/2020115113Cousins Hay Harvesting

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on February 27, 2020, Employee #1 was removing the strut from a sugar beet harvesting machine when the strut caught and pinned the employee's hand. Once the employee was able to free his hand from the weight of the strut and hopper bucket, he was able to see that his finger had been amputated. On March 2, 2020, the employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for a partial amputation of his middle index finger above the first knuckle.

Keywords: Finger, Hand, Hospital, Partial Amputation, Pinned

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1471125.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified