Accident Summary Nr: 129851.015 - Employee suffers leg fracture from trench collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1474528.015 | 05/08/2020 | 238990 | Andrew M. Jordan, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on April 30, 2020, Employee #1 was employed by a specialty construction contractor. At the time of the incident, the employer is a subcontractor excavating an eight feet deep trench to create clearances for an electrical vault. Employee #1 was engaged in hand digging within a trench to clear areas around a pipe. The trench was approximately 200 feet in length, eight feet deep and 30 inches wide. The wall of the trench collapsed, and the concrete slurry trapped the right leg and foot of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1474528.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |