Accident Summary Nr: 129850.015 - Employee is killed after being struck by delivery truck

Accident Summary Nr: 129850.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494652.01509/28/2020492110Federal Express Corporation

Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on September 2, 2020, Employee # 1 was walking back towards the southwest side of the facility. He was crossing a high traffic area. A vehicle moving in his direction struck Employee # 1 on his left side causing him to fall and strike his head on the concrete. He suffered blunt force trauma to the head from the impact with the concrete floor. He was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete, Head, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494652.015 58 M Fatality Driver-sales workers