Accident Summary Nr: 129849.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while riding on forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 129849.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/21/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1474396.01505/06/2020812930A + Traffic Management Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on December 21, 2019, an employee working for a parking facility was riding on the forks of a forklift. The employee caught his right hand in an unspecified part of the forklift as a result. The employee fractured his index and ring fingers and partially amputated his middle finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hand, Industrial Truck, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Instantaneous amputation, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, Parking Lot, Partial Amputation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Riding on Equipment, Training, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1474396.015 33 M Hospitalized injury