Accident Summary Nr: 129848.015 - Employee crushes legs in forklift accident
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494641.015 | 09/28/2020 | 324121 | Tracklite Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee was spreading rubber pellets across track with a lute. A coworker was driving a forklift with a 2,000 bag of rubberized pellets hanging from forks, obstructing the coworker's view. The coworker struck and ran over the employee, and the employee sustained severe crushing and shearing trauma to both legs. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494641.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |