Accident Summary Nr: 129848.015 - Employee crushes legs in forklift accident

Accident Summary Nr: 129848.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494641.01509/28/2020324121Tracklite Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee was spreading rubber pellets across track with a lute. A coworker was driving a forklift with a 2,000 bag of rubberized pellets hanging from forks, obstructing the coworker's view. The coworker struck and ran over the employee, and the employee sustained severe crushing and shearing trauma to both legs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Crushed, Crushing, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Leg, Obstructed View, Run Over, Shear, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494641.015 74 M Hospitalized injury Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators