Accident Summary Nr: 129845.015 - Employee falls from concrete wall to floor and fractures elb

Accident Summary Nr: 129845.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/25/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482930.01506/26/2020238120Joseph J Albanese, Inc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a steel erection contractor. The employer was setting rebar walls on the 3rd level of a parking structure at the jobsite. The worksite was on the third level of a parking structure for a high-rise commercial building. Employee #1 was on the rebar wall to add trims. Employee #1 fell 9 feet onto the concrete floor suffering compound fractures to his left elbow and forearm. Employee #1 was not using fall protection. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Building, Commercial Building, Compound Fracture, Concrete, Elbow, Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Forearm, Fracture, Hospital, Masonry Wall, Parking, Parking Lot, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1482930.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: