Accident Summary Nr: 129844.015 - One contractor is killed, another is injured by falling loa
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486296.015 | 07/31/2020 | 423810 | Legend, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:41 p.m. on July 31, 2020, two men were working as independent electrical contractors. One was 76, and the other was 91. They were in a warehouse of a distributor of mining products. An employee of the mining products distributor was helping them. He operated a powered industrial truck for the firm. The three men were installing a transformer into an 815 assay furnace. Because the contractors had difficulty bending over, the furnace was raised for them. It was elevated on the forks of a Clark C25 gas-powered industrial truck. This was a model number C25L truck, with serial number P2321-0053-9897MP. It had a capacity of 1,900 kilograms (4,200 lbs). The furnace, top and bottom combined, weighed 1,020 kg (2,250 lbs). It was sitting on a pallet on the elevated forks of the truck. The pallet weighed about 11 kg (25 lbs). The forks were approximately 0.9 meters (3 feet) above the concrete floor. The top of the furnace was approximately 0.6 meters (23 inches) above the surface of the pallet. The truck's operator was dismounted from the truck and within 7.6 meters (25 feet) of it. He was the "muscle," holding the transformer in place, while the contractors drilled holes and inserted mounting screws. The distributor's employee was standing on the right side of the PIT with one of the contractors, while the other contractor was toward the front left corner of the load. The load-engaging means had not been fully lowered. The load failed and fell from the forks onto the two contractors. The contractor on the front left corner, the 76-year old, was crushed and killed. The other contractor, the 91-year old, suffered multiple injuries. He was hospitalized. The firm's employee, although working with the contractors alongside the load and thus exposed to the hazard, escaped uninjured. The fatality was not OSHA-covered. This was a multiple-employer worksite. The inspection number for the electrical contractor was 1495692. The inspection number for the distributor was 1486296.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486296.015 | 91 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
2 | 1486296.015 | 76 | M | Fatality |