Accident Summary Nr: 129842.015 - Building guard falls on flight of stairs, suffers fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 129842.015 -- Report ID: 0830400 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494624.01509/23/2020561612Walden Security

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that provided security guards or patrol services for other firms. The private security agency for which the employee worked had been contracted to work for a federal government agency that provided support for other government agencies. The guard was working at a federal building. He was working as a building guard. It was the end of the day, and the employee was doing a sweep of the facility. He was on a flight of stairs in a stairwell. He missed a step, and he fell seven steps to the landing. He suffered a skull fracture, bleeding from his brain, and the fracture of his eye socket due to his impact with the walking surface. He was hospitalized for two or more days. This incident was also described in investigation number 129899, where it had the same UPA, 1665549. That investigation looked at the incident from the viewpoint of the federal agency that had contracted with the security service that provided the guard.

Keywords: Brain Bleed, Broken Bone, Eye, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Head, Law Enforcement, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Skull, Slip, Stair, Stair Landing, Subdural Hematoma, Tripped, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494624.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Securities and financial services occupations