Accident Summary Nr: 129836.015 - Employee fractures leg and cracks pelvis when struck by exca

Accident Summary Nr: 129836.015 -- Report ID: 0551702 -- Event Date: 09/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494616.01509/25/2020488490Larkinsburg Township - Road District

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 23, 2020, an employee was working for a township's roadbuilding and road maintenance agency. He was the road commissioner for the township. He was at a temporary worksite where some road construction was going on. He was watching a coworker operate a model year 2020 Bobcat E55 compact excavator with product identification number *AJ1916041*. The Bobcat's boom had a maximum reach at ground level of 20 feet (6.1 meters). There was a bucket at the end of the boom. The worker was standing within the excavator's reach. The excavator's operator was working on a creek bed under a single-lane road bridge. The employee walked into the swing radius area of the excavator just as the coworker began to swing the excavator's bucket counterclockwise. The employee was struck by the excavator's bucket. He suffered a fractured leg and cracked pelvis. He was airlifted to a hospital, where he was admitted. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backhoe Boom, Backhoe Bucket, Boom, Bridge, Broken Bone, Bucket , Construction, Construction vehicle, Danger Zone, Excavator, Fracture, Highway work zone, Leg, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pelvis, Recordkeeping, Records, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Maintenance or repair   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494616.015 53 M Hospitalized injury Highway Maintenance Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: