Accident Summary Nr: 129834.015 - Concrete structural support falls and strikes employee causi

Accident Summary Nr: 129834.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493832.01509/22/2020237310Hunter Industries Ltd.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 22, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a street/road contractor. Employee #1 was digging a ditch under a cement form when the cement form fell and trapped him. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Collapse, Concrete, Dig, Digging, Ditch, Fracture, Hand Tool, Leg, Shovel, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Trapped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493832.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: