Accident Summary Nr: 129833.015 - Employee sustains nail gun hand injury

Accident Summary Nr: 129833.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 05/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494603.01509/28/2020238130Bsa Framing

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on May 21, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was using a pneumatic nail gun while performing exterior framing. Employee #1 nailed his left hand with the nail gun. Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Frame, Framing, Impaled, Nail, Nail gun, Pneumatic, Portable Power Tool
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494603.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: