Accident Summary Nr: 129832.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 129832.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494594.01509/23/2020484110Xpo Logistics Freight, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:30 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee working as a supervisor for a freight company was walking along a dock. The employee was struck by forklift that a coworker was backing out of the dock. The employee fractured his leg, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Dock, Forklift, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Leg, Loading Dock, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Supervisor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494594.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, material moving equipment operators