Accident Summary Nr: 129831.015 - Employee falls from bridge while hooking cable, sustains mul
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494592.015 | 09/25/2020 | 238320 | Legend Painting Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 25, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a company working on a bridge construction project, was tasked with laying cable lines across the bridge floor in preparation for hooking them across the outrigger points. The employee climbed onto the bridge railing and leaned onto the outrigger to hook the cable over it. While attempting to position the cable, the outrigger came loose, causing the employee to lose his grip and fall approximately 15 feet to the riverbed below. The employee sustained multiple fractures to both arms and legs, as well as knee injuries. The employee was treated and hospitalized for the injuries sustained during the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Maintenance or repair | 25 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494592.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |