Accident Summary Nr: 129828.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and fractures hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493674.015 | 09/21/2020 | 236115 | G2 Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 15, 2020, Employee #1 was nailing the exterior wall of a building when he felt light-headed and/or wobbly while on a step ladder. As a result, the employee fell from the ladder and suffered a hip fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1493674.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |