Accident Summary Nr: 129828.015 - Employee falls from step ladder and fractures hip

Accident Summary Nr: 129828.015 -- Report ID: 1050210 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493674.01509/21/2020236115G2 Construction, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on September 15, 2020, Employee #1 was nailing the exterior wall of a building when he felt light-headed and/or wobbly while on a step ladder. As a result, the employee fell from the ladder and suffered a hip fracture. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of the injury.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Hip, Stepladder, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2 14

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1493674.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: