Accident Summary Nr: 129824.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries during explosion at fuel l

Accident Summary Nr: 129824.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 09/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494580.01509/22/2020484220Wr Hauling Llc

Abstract: At 10:21 a.m. on September 19, 2020, an employee was standing at the loading rack control board observing his loading. An explosion and flash fire occurred at the fuel loading facility. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to the back, head and face, as well as lacerations to the face and head.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Explosion, Face, Fire, Head, Laceration

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494580.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light