Accident Summary Nr: 129822.015 - Employee falls from truss while sheathing, resulting in ches

Accident Summary Nr: 129822.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494582.01509/22/2020238130Universal Framing, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1, a framer, was standing on a truss sheathing the side of an adjacent truss at a construction site. After untethering his lifeline, he attempted to set up a truss to the layout tie but lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet to a concrete patio below. The employee was hospitalized to treat breathing complications and chest pain due to the impact of the fall.

Keywords: Breathing, Chest, Chest pain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Lost Balance, Shortness of breath, Truss
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1494582.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 12 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: