Accident Summary Nr: 129822.015 - Employee falls from truss while sheathing, resulting in ches
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494582.015 | 09/22/2020 | 238130 | Universal Framing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1, a framer, was standing on a truss sheathing the side of an adjacent truss at a construction site. After untethering his lifeline, he attempted to set up a truss to the layout tie but lost his balance and fell approximately 12 feet to a concrete patio below. The employee was hospitalized to treat breathing complications and chest pain due to the impact of the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494582.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |