Accident Summary Nr: 129820.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pulled into machine along

Accident Summary Nr: 129820.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 03/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482913.01507/10/2020332710Bocra Industries Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 2, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator in a machine shop was milling a metal part with a vertical milling machine. The employee was holding a rag, which was pulled into the rotating bit causing his hand to be pulled into machine along with the rag. The rag wrapped tightly around the employee's finger crushing his fingertip. The employee amputated his fingertip, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Crushed, Finger, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Machine Guarding, Machine Shop, Machine operator, Milling Machine, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Rotating Drill Bit, Rotating Parts, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1482913.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified