Accident Summary Nr: 129819.015 - Employee dies after fall from communications tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494562.015 | 09/25/2020 | 811213 | Roadrunner Installation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on September 25, 2020, Employee # 1 was on one of the communication tower's outer legs, leaning in to his right while installing coaxial cable with metal snap in attachments. Employee # 1 fell while performing work. He suffered multiple trauma injuries from the approximate 90 foot fall. It is not known whether he struck parts of the tower as he fell, ultimately landing on the ground. He was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Maintenance or repair | 90 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1494562.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 90 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 90 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |