Accident Summary Nr: 129818.015 - Employee suffers fracture when sleeve is caught in roller

Accident Summary Nr: 129818.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 06/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480612.01506/25/2020423330Insulation Distributors

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 8, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesaler of roofing, siding, and insulation material. He was starting a roll of metal building insulation. He was attaching the insulation to a roller bar. His sleeve was caught in the machine. His hand was pulled into the roller. The worker UPA said that his right hand was broken, but the narrative said that his arm was broken. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Caught By, Clothing, Fracture, Hand, Insulation, Machine operator, Nip Point, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1480612.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers