Accident Summary Nr: 129818.015 - Employee suffers fracture when sleeve is caught in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480612.015 | 06/25/2020 | 423330 | Insulation Distributors |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on June 8, 2020, an employee was working for a wholesaler of roofing, siding, and insulation material. He was starting a roll of metal building insulation. He was attaching the insulation to a roller bar. His sleeve was caught in the machine. His hand was pulled into the roller. The worker UPA said that his right hand was broken, but the narrative said that his arm was broken. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1480612.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |