Accident Summary Nr: 129815.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by falling branch while bei

Accident Summary Nr: 129815.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 08/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494553.01508/25/2020924120Hudson County Division Of Parks- Lincoln Park Maintenance

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was using a chainsaw to cut through a shoot off section of a large branch being held by a John Deere Model 310SL Backhoe bucket and thumb attachment. The backhoe failed to hold the branch and it torqued causing the branch to fall and strike the employee. The employee incurred a right leg injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backhoe, Backhoe Bucket, Chain Saw, Cutting, Falling Object, Inexperience, Landscaping, Leg, Lost Control, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By, Tree, Tree Limb, Tree Trimming, Unsecured, Unstable Load, Unstable Position, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494553.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Forestry workers, except logging