Accident Summary Nr: 129813.015 - Employee is killed in fall from wind turbine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494549.015 | 09/23/2020 | 238210 | Sentry Electrical Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on September 22, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working from a fixed ladder inside a wind turbine and doing a quality check. The employee fell, a fall height of 70 feet. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 263 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494549.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: 70 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 70 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |