Accident Summary Nr: 129810.015 - Employee sustains fractures, eye injury in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1475923.015 | 06/03/2020 | 561320 | People Ready, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on March 31, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a temporary staffing service was helping to clear material and debris from the top of a 8-foot 4-inch tall container. The employee was standing approximately 8 feet above the ground on a portable 12-foot ladder. He overreached for something on the container, leaning towards the right, when the ladder fell along with the employee. The employee impacted the black top below. The employee fractured his skull, femur and pelvis and injured an eye, requiring hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 8 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1475923.015 | 56 | F | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: |