Accident Summary Nr: 129809.015 - Employee fractures leg when hit by powered industrial truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494516.015 | 08/27/2020 | 493110 | Best Buy Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on August 25, 2020, Employee #1 was working near the dock area. A coworker was operating a powered industrial truck, passing a truck. The coworker abruptly turned the wheel to miss the parked powered industrial truck, striking Employee #1 in the left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures in the leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494516.015 | 38 | F | Hospitalized injury |