Accident Summary Nr: 129804.015 - Employee's hand is crushed and fractured in conveyor roller

Accident Summary Nr: 129804.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1493855.01509/22/2020322211Temperpack Technologies Inc.

Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was cleaning debris on the conveyor belt of the panel line machine. The interlock device on the access door of the panel line machine failed to deenergize the conveyor belt when engaged. The employee's hand was caught in between the conveyor rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hand.

Keywords: Caught Between, Cleaning, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Crushed, Debris, Fracture, Hand, Interlock, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1493855.015 44 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified