Accident Summary Nr: 129804.015 - Employee's hand is crushed and fractured in conveyor roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1493855.015 | 09/22/2020 | 322211 | Temperpack Technologies Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on September 9, 2020, an employee was cleaning debris on the conveyor belt of the panel line machine. The interlock device on the access door of the panel line machine failed to deenergize the conveyor belt when engaged. The employee's hand was caught in between the conveyor rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1493855.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |