Accident Summary Nr: 129802.015 - Employee falls through roof opening while installing decking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494489.015 | 09/24/2020 | 238160 | Kehrer Brother'S West Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was nailing 3/4-inch plywood decking for a new roof project at the Centralia Correctional Center Industries Building. While near an unprotected roof opening, the employee fell approximately 12.5 feet onto a concrete floor inside the building, resulting in a broken wrist and ankle. Although the foreman had cautioned him moments before the incident, fall protection was not used around the open holes. Approximately six other employees were working on the roof near the hazard at the time. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1494489.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |