Accident Summary Nr: 129800.015 - Employee sustains finger injury while installing ductwork
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1494084.015 | 09/22/2020 | 238220 | 20 20 Plumbing And Heating |
Abstract: At 8:16 a.m. on September 16, 2020, Employee #1 was installing a 7-inch KD duct on the second floor of a construction project when he sustained a small, quarter-inch cut to his right middle finger from the sheet metal. Initially, the cut appeared minor, and Employee #1 continued working without issues. However, after experiencing complications, including discoloration and infection, he sought medical attention and underwent surgery to clean, drain, and disinfect the injury. Employee #1 was subsequently hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1494084.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury |