Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 129797.015 - Employee Dies After Falling When Attic Joist Collapses

Accident: 129797.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 09/11/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1494457.01509/24/2020Alex Hvac Services, Llc

At 9:58 a.m. on September 11, 2020, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a n HVAC company, were installing duct work in the unfinished attic of a new one-s tory residence. Employee #1 stepped on a joist that had been cut by the employe r in preparation for installing a vent hood. The joist collapsed, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 9.5 feet. Employee #1 struck his head against the con crete floor and lost consciousness. His coworkers observed him on the floor wit h the cut joist laying across his chest. Emergency services transported the emp loyee to the hospital, where he later died from his injuries.

Keywords: attic, chest, concrete, duct, fall, fall protection, head, installing, joist, residential construction, struck against, structural collapse, unconsciousness, unsecured
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  New project or new addition   1 9 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1494457.015 32 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist: 9
FallHt:9
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: