Accident Summary Nr: 129795.015 - Employee?s fingers are amputated due to shifting wood while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494083.015 | 09/22/2020 | 238310 | Precision Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on September 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a warehouse construction company, was assisting a lift operator with moving from the interior warehouse to the exterior of the building through a door with an uneven floor level. The employee placed two 2x4 boards on the exterior uneven surface to level the ground. As the lift moved forward, the wood shifted, and the employee's fingers were caught between the wood and the lift. Although the employee was not touching the wood and was observing the operation, the shifting wood pinched and crushed the employee's fingers, resulting in the amputation of his ring and pinky fingers. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494083.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury |