Accident Summary Nr: 129792.015 - Employee partially amputates tip of thumb while installing b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494040.015 | 09/24/2020 | 221320 | Metropolitan Water Reclamation District - Stickney Plant |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on September 21, 2020, Employee #1 was installing a beam for the storage racks with his coworkers. Employee #1's left thumb tip was crushed between the shim and a beam, resulting in a partial amputation. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494040.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |