Accident Summary Nr: 129791.015 - Employee sustains face burns in arc flash testing equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494439.015 | 09/24/2020 | 532490 | National Construction Rentals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working for a construction equipment rental company was using a multimeter to assess a power fault. The employee was exposed to an arc-flash from contact with a backplane flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face and eyes. He was admitted for observation for heart rhythm monitoring to ensure he did not develop cardiac rhythm. There was no irregular heart rhythm at the time he was observed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494439.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |