Accident Summary Nr: 129791.015 - Employee sustains face burns in arc flash testing equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 129791.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494439.01509/24/2020532490National Construction Rentals, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:40 a.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working for a construction equipment rental company was using a multimeter to assess a power fault. The employee was exposed to an arc-flash from contact with a backplane flash. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his face and eyes. He was admitted for observation for heart rhythm monitoring to ensure he did not develop cardiac rhythm. There was no irregular heart rhythm at the time he was observed.

Keywords: Burn, Cardiovasc System, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Meter, Electric Shock, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Eye, Face, Fire, Flash, Heart, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1494439.015 34 M Hospitalized injury